PRIVACY COLLECTION NOTICE

Who is collecting your personal information?

OM DENTAL GROUP PTY LTD t/as Rouse Hill Smiles A.B.N. 31 135 971 818 of Shop G07-G08, 2 Aberdour Avenue, ROUSE HILL NSW 2155

 

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

What type of personal information will we collect?

Names, Addresses, Phone numbers, Email addresses, Dates of birth, medical records, Photographs or videos of your treatments, Health information such as medical history, dental records, and treatment plans, Billing, and payment information

 

Who do we collect the personal information from?
We will collect your personal information directly from you. Personal information is collected directly from you through the membership application form and during interactions and treatment with our staff and dentists.

 

For what purposes do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • Providing dental care and related services to you.
  • Managing appointments, billing, and administrative purposes.
  • Communicating with you about your treatment, appointments, memberships, and other relevant information.
  • Complying with legal and regulatory requirements.
  • To send marketing and promotional emails.
  • To use in marketing collateral, including your before and after photos of your dental treatments. 
  • For internal record keeping. 

 

What if we didn’t collect this personal information?

Without your personal information we may not be able to process your application or carry on our legitimate purposes. 

 

Who are the types of bodies and persons to whom we usually disclose your personal information? 

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party without your consent, unless required by applicable law.  This does not include our use of your photographs or videos for marketing and promotional purposes. 

 

You can access and correct your personal information
Our Privacy Policy sets out in detail our obligations under applicable privacy legislation and contains information about how you may access your personal information and seek correction of such information; as well as how to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint. Our privacy policy is accessible on our website. 

 

CONSENT FOR TREATMENT 

    1. I hereby authorise the dentist or designated team to take x-rays, study models, photographs, and other diagnostic aids deemed appropriate by the dentist to make a thorough diagnosis.
    2. Upon such diagnosis, I authorise the dentist to perform all recommended treatment mutually agreed upon by me and to employ such assistance as required to provide care.
    3. I agree to use of anaesthetics, sedatives and other medication as necessary. I fully understand that using anaesthetic agents embodies certain risks. I understand I can ask for a complete recital of any possible complications. 
    4. I agree to be responsible for payment of all services rendered on my behalf and on behalf of my dependants. I understand that payment is due at the time of service unless other arrangements have been made.
  • I authorise that this data may be reviewed by team members of the dental practice.